Privacy Policy

We are serious about protecting your online privacy. It is very important to us to be clear about what data we collect, why we collect it and how we use it. This privacy policy explains our views and practices concerning privacy, and how they may apply to you as a user of our website.

  1. Definitions

When we talk about ‘us’, we mean the operator of www.adulthearing.com (‘website’). When we talk about ‘you’, we mean you as a participant or user of this website or services of this website. Our contact details are in the schedule at the end of this policy.

‘Personal data’ or ‘personal information’ is information that directly identifies you, such as your name and email address, or data that could be used, on its own or in combination with other data, to identify you.

We aim for compliance with Australian Privacy Law and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

  1. Staying Anonymous

You can browse our website anonymously, although cookies may be collected. You will not be able to access our services anonymously. Once you access our services, including for example by joining our mailing list or requesting to contribute to our website, we will begin collecting your personal information in accordance with this policy.

  1. Collection and Use of Data

We collect personal data about you when you give it to us for an agreed purpose. This generally occurs when you complete an online submission form, register to be able to make comments on our website, request information (for example download a resource) or when you subscribe to our mailing list. We may use this information to contact you about the service and related services you have inquired about, to keep you up-to-date with our activities or to save your login information for the next time you comment on our website.

Other than as disclosed in this privacy policy, we never sell, rent or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties including advertisers or strategic partners.

We collect and process the minimum amount of information required to deliver our requested services to you. We process this information to fulfill your request. This information includes:

  • your first and last name
  • your email address
  • your phone number (only if supplied by you)
  • your residential and/or postal address (only if supplied by you)
  • any other information you supply to us

This is the type of information typically found on a business card. If you make a submission, we will also store your IP address. We process this information for our legitimate business purpose of matching your IP address with your user information. Unless stated otherwise in this policy, personal information will be held for our business purposes for a period of up to 7 years (unless you subscribe to our services for a longer period). After that time, we may still retain your personal information however if we do so, it will be in a form where personal details are de-identified. This means you will not be able to be identified once the data is made anonymous.

With your permission, we may use your email address to send you emails about our activities. These emails may contain links to other user content, blog posts, YouTube videos, reports/whitepapers etc. We process this information based on your consent. You may always withdraw your consent and unsubscribe to these emails by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email or by contacting us using the information in the schedule at the end of this policy.

If you interact with us via our blog or on social networking sites (eg. Facebook, Twitter. Google+, Linkedin, Instagram), we may receive information about you. We may process this data as a legitimate business interest to properly administer our business and website and communications with users. You should be aware that personal information you disclose on those social media sites is publicly available.

We may also receive information from third party sites Vimeo and WordPress.

If you are a sponsor/supporter of our site you consent to our use of your business name/logo/name (as applicable) to be displayed on our website, publications or marketing material as a sponsor.

  1. Embedded content from other websites

Articles on our website may contain embedded content from other websites. For example, videos or images within an article or even whole articles. The embedded data behaves as though you have actually visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking and monitor your interaction with the embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account or are logged in to the other website.

  1. Testimonials, user submissions, video and interviews

If you provide us with a testimonial, submission, video or interview (‘user submission’), you give us your consent to use the following content on our website, in our public presentations, in collated papers or reports or in marketing material:

  • your name, qualification and position (as applicable and as supplied by you),
  • your personal image, and
  • your user submission.

You also give us permission to store this information in our secure records together with your email address and the date which you provided your user submission. We will retain and use this information for it’s intended purpose for a period of up to 7 years. We process this information based on your consent.

If our website is acquired by or merged with another company or business, your personal data may be transferred to the new owners so they may continue to support and sell the products and services of the website. Provided the new owners have a privacy policy that is compliant with current laws, by agreeing to this privacy policy, you agree to such a transfer.

We also may share your personal information when required to do so by law or with our professional advisers to obtain advice, for instance if there is a breach of the terms and conditions, or to meet our accounting or compliance obligations.

  1. Cookies

We use a range of tools provided by third parties including search engine browsers and our web hosting company, to collect or view social media, app or website traffic information and to enable our website to function smoothly. For example, we use a log-in cookie so users do not have to enter their username and password each time they wish to leave a comment.

We may use tracking pixels (for example Google Analytics) to aid in measuring and tracking where our website traffic is coming from and to track the performance of our site. We may also use these technical and functional cookies to do tasks such as to identify you when you visit our site, manage your log in, remember your preferences, for security purposes, for analysis and to generally improve your experience and manage your sessions on our website.

We may use remarking pixels (for example from Facebook and Google) to aid in customised, targeted follow up advertising. These sites have their own privacy policies.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Some website features may not function properly without cookies.

The information collected by these tools may include the IP address of the device you are using and information about sites that IP address has come from, the pages accessed on our site and the next site visited. We use the information, as a legitimate business interest, to help to track your use of our online services to improve your user experience and the quality of our services.

To find out how to opt out of tailored advertising please check the options available here – http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

You can find out more about our specific cookie usage in our cookie policy here https://adulthearing.com/cookie-policy/.

  1. Storage and Security of Data

Our website is hosted using cloud hosting provided by Host Hero- http://hosthero.com.au/ who apply appropriate security protocols. Host Hero’s data privacy can be found here: https://www.hosthero.com.au/terms-of-service/

Our CRM is hosted and managed by HubSpot and your personal information is stored through HubSpot’s data storage, databases and the general platform. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. HubSpot’s data privacy policy can be found here: https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy.

Depending on your location, your personal information may cross Country boarders and may be stored in a jurisdiction with different privacy laws to where you live. By agreeing to this policy, you agree to such a transfer.

We are committed to ensuring your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we use third party hosting and storage providers with industry standard security. We also have SSL certifications for our website with regular backups of the WordPress site and plug-ins to avoid misuse, interference loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of your personal information.

DISCLAIMER: While we do our best to ensure the security of your data, no storage is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee the security of our website, our records, your data or your content. If you feel this is not sufficient, please do not provide us with your personal information, or, if you have already provided personal information, please contact us and we will securely destroy it.

If the security on our website is breached, we will contact you within 24 hours of becoming aware of the breach and will prompt you to change your login details (this only applies to users who have registered an on-line account with us and have up to date contact details).

  1. Collection of Data of Minors

Our website is not intended to be used by minors nor do we do not intend to collect the personal data of persons under the age of 13. If you are the guardian of a minor and suspect they may have provided us with their personal information, please contact us and request to have the minor’s personal information destroyed (use the contact information in the schedule below).

  1. Data Rights

You have the right to ensure:

  • We process your data fairly and lawfully and within the purpose and/or consent it was provided to us.
  • Your data is accurate.
  • The data collected by us is not excessive.

To ensure this happens, you can:

  • Have your data updated and amended if incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • Restrict the level of processing or automated processing we do.
  • Know how long we keep your data.
  • Ask us to erase your data and be forgotten.
  • Ask us to provide details of the personal data we hold.

To achieve this, at your request, and upon production of satisfactory identification, we will tell you what personal data about you is being processed (eg what information we have stored), on what basis, and by whom.

You may amend inaccurate, incomplete or outdated personal data at any time by applying directly to us using the contact information in the schedule below.

If you decide your data should not be processed for one or more purposes, you may withdraw your consent from using your data in that way. Please note that we will action your request as soon as practically possible however such a request will not take effect immediately and your data may still be used in the meantime.

You may request that all personal data we have collected about you be deleted from our records and erased from information stored by any third party organisations processing data on our behalf.

If data we have collected about you is processed using automated means, you have the right to receive that data in a structured, machine-readable format and to transmit it to another data controller without hindrance.

If you make a request to be forgotten:

  • your personal information may not be removed from our back-ups as we are unable to remove specific files from our backup,
  • comments you have made in public areas may not be able to be removed (or may be made anonymous if possible),
  • video footage may be deidentified rather than being removed (eg your image may be blurred and identifiable information removed).

 

  1. Contact Us

Please let us know if you have any requests, feedback or concerns regarding the way we manage your personal data. Use the contact details listed in the below schedule. We will usually respond to you within 30 days and take action, within reason, as quickly as possible.

If you are not happy with how we manage your concerns, you can contact your local data protection supervisory office. For example, in Australia this would be the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner of the https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

It is important to us that our privacy policy is regularly reviewed and we will do so to keep it relevant and up to date with changing laws. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new policy on this page. You can find the version number and ‘last updated’ date at the top of this policy.

Schedule  
Where used in this privacy policy, we and us means The operator of www.adulthearing.com

Address: Suite 4, Level 1, 4-5 Discovery Drive North Lakes QLD 4509

Our contact details If you have questions, require more information, have a complaint to register or details to amend, correct or delete in relation to your personal information, please contact our privacy compliance officer via email at:

Email: info@adulthearing.com

 

 

End.

Menu